Student Media Body of IIT Kgp

 


General Championship Social and Cultural











    Nehru has sealed the General Championship Social and Cultural 2015-16

Recent Updates

  • Western Instrumentals:
    • Gold-Nehru
    • Silver-RP
    • Bronze-Patel
  • Western Groups:
    • Gold-Nehru
    • Silver-Patel
    • Bronze-LLR
  • Thermocol and Clay Modelling: 
    • 1.Gold - Patel
    • 2.Silver - Azad
    • 3.Bronze - RK
  • Choreography: 
    • 1.Gold - Azad
    • 2.Silver - RP
    • 3.Bronze - Nehru
  • Dumb Charades: 
    • 1.Gold - RK
    • 2.Silver - Nehru
    • 3.Bronze - LLR
  • What's the Good Word: 
    • 1.Gold - Patel
    • 2.Silver - Nehru
    • 3.Bronze - RK
  • Bengali Dramatics: 
    • 1.Gold - Nehru
    • 2.Silver - RK
    • 3.Bronze - Azad
  • Quiz: 
    • 1.Gold - RP
    • 2.Silver - RK
    • 3.Bronze - Patel
  • Eastern Instrumentals: 
    • 1.Gold - LLR
    • 2.Silver - RK
    • 3.Bronze - Nehru
  • English Elocution: 
    • 1.Gold - Nehru (79 points)
    • 2.Silver - Patel (76.5 points)
    • 3.Bronze - RK (72 points)

 

General Championship Technology







    LBS wins the General Championship Technology 2015-16

Recent Updates

  • Maths Olympiad
    • Gold: LLR
    • Silver: RP
    • Bronze: Azad
  • Chem Quest
    • Gold: LBS
    • Silver: RP
    • Bronze: SN
  • Data Analytics
    • Gold: RP Hall
    • Silver: Nehru Hall
    • Bronze: Patel Hall
  • Case Study:
    • Gold: LBS
    • Silver: Nehru
    • Bronze: RK
  • Hardware Modelling:
    • Gold: LBS
    • Silver: Azad
    • Bronze: Nehru
  • Open Soft Results:
    • Gold: SN
    • Silver: LLR
    • Bronze: MT
  • Tech Quiz:
    • Gold: Nehru
    • Silver: RP
    • Bronze: Patel
  • Biz Quiz:
    • Gold: RP
    • Silver: Nehru
    • Bronze: RK
  • Product Design :
    • Gold : Azad
    • Silver : LBS
    • Bronze : RK
  • HJB wins gold in Inter Hall Ad Design
  •  

    General Championship Sports and Games


    Final Update

      General Championship 2015-16 has concluded with LBS emerging as the winner.

    Event Results

  • Aquatics:
    • Gold: RP
    • Silver: LBS
    • Bronze: Nehru
    • 4th position: Azad
  • Water Polo:
    • Gold: RP
    • Silver: Nehru
    • Bronze: Azad
    • 4th position: LBS
  • Bridge:
    • Gold: Azad
    • Silver: RK
    • Bronze: Patel
    • 4th position: LBS
  • Volleyball:
    • Gold: RK
    • Silver: RP
    • Bronze: LBS
    • 4th position: Nehru
  • Table Tennis:
    • Gold: LBS
    • Silver: Nehru
    • Bronze: LLR
    • 4th position: Patel
  • Lawn Tennis:
    • Gold: LBS
    • Silver: RP
    • Bronze: Azad
    • 4th position: Nehru
  • Chess:
    • Gold: LBS
    • Silver: Nehru
    • Bronze: RK
    • 4th position: JCB
  • Hockey:
    • Gold: Nehru
    • Silver: MS
    • Bronze: RK
    • 4th position: MMM
  • (14/03/2016) Volleyball :
    • Match1: RK Vs LLR : Result: RK won by 2-0.RK starts its volleyball campaign with an easy win over LLR.
      The match could not even go to the third round as RK finished off in just 2 rounds with scorelines of 25-16 and 25-10.
    • Match2: RP Vs Azad : Result: RP won by 2-0. RP also started its journey quite successfully beating Azad very comprehensively by 2-0.
  • (14/03/2016) Basketball :
    • Semi Final 2 : Nehru vs Azad : Result: Nehru won the match 69-54 .
    • Semi Final 1 : Patel vs LBS : Result : Patel won the match 51-48.
      Rahul from LBS and Devendra from Patel showed heart-winning performances. With this Patel became the first team to enter the finals.
  • (13/03/2016) Weightlifting :
    • 77 Kg Wt. Category
      • 1st- Lokesh Singh (RK)
      • 2nd- Gotham maccha (PH)
      • 3rd- Dikshant Janaawa (MS)
  • 69 Kg Wt. Category
    • 1st- Abhishek Dixit (AZ)
    • 2nd- Lobzang Namigial (NH)
    • 3rd- Sawai Ram (NH)
    • 62 Kg Wt. Category
      • 1st- Udit Narayan (RK)
      • 2nd- Manny Jain (RK)
      • 3rd- V S Prithviraj (AZ)
    • 56Kg Wt. Category
      • 1st- BIDDU BHUSHAN (PH)
      • 2nd- MANAVENDRA SINGH (RK)
      • 3rd- G. SAI AKHIL (PH)
  • (03/03/2016) Hockey: First Quarter-Final: MS vs AZ : MS defeated AZ by 1-0 to enter into the semis.
  • (12/01/2016) Weightlifting :
    • Up to 56Kg Wt. Category
      • 1 BIDDU BHUSHAN (PH)
      • 2 MANAVENDRA SINGH (RK)
      • 3 VIRAJ JANGAM (AZ)
      • 4 RAVI VERMA (MS)
    • Up to 62 Kg Wt. Category
      • 1 UDIT NARYAN (RK)
      • 2 MANNY JAIN (RK)
      • 3 V.S. PRITHVIRAJ (AZ)
      • 4 DINESH KUMAR (AZ)
  • (12/03/2016) Basketball :
    • LLR vs Patel : Result : Patel won the match 75-30
    • NH vs MMM : Result: NH won the match 74-44
  • (12/03/2016) Hockey:
    • RK Vs HJB : Result: RK won by 4-0. RK ended up at 4-0 with two goals by Shaurya Veer and one each by Navneet Kumawat and Arnab Pratap Lahiri.
    • LLR Vs LBS : Result : LLR won by 2-0.Sreenu Dharavth and Rohit Parmar are the goal scorers from LLR Hall.
    • Nehru Vs Azad :Result: Match tied with 0-0.
    • MS vs RP :Result: Match was a draw with final score 0-0 .
  • (11/03/2016) Tennis :
    • Tennis : Match: LBS vs RP : Result: LBS beats RP in both singles and doubles.Prathamesh defeated Ankesh by 8-1 in singles.
      In doubles, Prathamesh and Krishna Chaithra defeated Samay Jain and Mihir by 8-2.
  • (10/03/2016) Tennis : Quarter Final Updates :
      Azad vs Patel : Result: Azad won in both singles and doubles.
      • In singles, Kunaal Punj defeated RaviTeja Varma by 6-1,6-1.
      • In doubles, Kunaal Punj and Nishant Kumar defeated RaviTeja Varma and Ayush Gupta by 6-0,6-1.
      • With this win Azad hall became first hall to enter into the semifinals.
  • (10/03/2016) Basketball :
    • Match 7 : Patel vs MMM : Result : Patel won the match 83-20 .With the star performance of Devendra,
      Patel Hall succeeded to end the match with a vast difference of 63 points.
    • Match 8 : RP vs ZH : Result: RP won the match 58-35 . Utkarsh from RP was the best player of the match.
  • (09/03/2016) Squash :
    • Match 1: Nehru vs RK : Nehru wins the match 2-0 with match winning performances from
      Sabyasachi Mishra and Vineel Raja Aggidi to become the first team to reach into the Squash Finals.
    • Match 2: HJB vs LBS HJB won the match 2-0. A tough fight was seen between the players and the spectators too.
      However, Sanket and Himanshu's wins declared the second finalists of this Inter Hall GC Squash.
  • (09/03/2016) Basketball :
    • Match 5 : Azad vs ZH : Result: Azad won by 64-38.
    • Match 6 : Nehru vs LLR : Result: Nehru won by 87-42.
  • (09/03/2016) Football Final
    • LBS vs Azad : Azad won by 1-0. Marvelous goal by Abhinav brought Azad to the winning point.
      Kunwarvir Singh of LBS Hall was awarded as the Man of the Tournament for his splendid performance in the Football GC.
  • (09/03/2016) Tennis:
    • 1. Nehru vs JCB : Nehru won in both singles and doubles.
      • Rahul Yeluri defeated Deepak Gehlot in singles by 8-0.
      • In doubles, Rahul Yeluri and Manichandra defeated Deepak and Rajeev by 8-0.
    • 2. Azad vs LLR : Azad won in both singles and doubles.
      • In singles, Kunaal Punj defeated Praveen Kumar by 8-0.
      • In doubles, Swayankit and Nishant kumar defeated Praveen and Shashi Kant by 8-1.
    • (08/03/2016) Badminton :
      • 1. LBS-2 vs MS : LBS won by 2-0.
      • 2. RK vs MMM-1 : RK won by 2-0.
    • (08/03/2016) Basket Ball :
      • 1.LBS vs MS : Result: LBS won the match with 99-21 || The highest scorer from today's match was Rahul from LBS.(39 points).
      • 2.MMM vs RK :Result: MMM won the match with 54-35 || Swatantra from MMM was the start performer of the match with a score of 26 points.
    • (08/03/2016) Squash || Quarter Finals :
      • Match 1: HJB vs Azad : Result : HJB won the match with 2-1 .With match winning game show of Sanket and Ashwin,
        HJB became the first team to qualify for the semis.
      • Match 2: RK vs RP : Result: RK wins the match 2-1 .Shubham Dutta and Raghuram of RK paved the way for semi-finals.
    • (07/03/2016) Basketball:
      • 1. Nehru vs BRH : Result: Nehru won the match with 83-26   || Highest Scorer: Mohit Bhura from Nehru Hall (31 points).
      • 2. Azad vs RP     : Result: Azad won the match with 61-28   || Highest Scorer: Sachin Sharma from Azad Hall (24 points).
    • (06/03/2016) Tennis:
      • 1. Patel vs. JCB :Patel defeated JCB in both singles and doubles.
        • Raviteja Varma defeated Deepak Gehlot in singles by 8-3.
        • In doubles, Raviteja Varma and Ayush Gupta defeated Rajeev Kisku and Deepak Gehlot by 8-2.
      • 2.MS vs BRH : MS won in both singles and doubles.
        • Duttatreya Das defeated Dennis Thomas by 8-4 in Singles.
        • In Doubles, Shrrinesh Bala and Duttatreya Das of MS Hall shows an outstanding performance by defeating Dennis and Tarpan by 8-0.
      • 3.MMM vs. LLR
          Single Result:
        • 1st singles Result : LLR's Nayan Mallick defeated MMM's Nikhil Bharadwaj by 8-2.
        • 2nd Singles Result: MMM's Sudhir Balhara defeated LLR's Shashi kant by 8-3.
          Doubles Result :
        • MMM defeated LLR.Sudhir Balhara and Hemant Kumar defeated Nayan Mallick and Shashi Kant by 8-3.
    • (06/03/2016) Hockey :
      • MS vs HJB (Match 8) : MS won against HJB by 4-0.
      • Patel Vs Azad (Match 7) : Match tied with 0-0.
      • MMM Vs LBS (Match 6) :MMM won by 1-0.
      • RK Vs RP (Match 5) : RK won by 1-0.
    • (05/03/2016) Squash :
      • Nehru vs Azad - Nehru won 2-1.
      • HJB vs RK - RK won 2-1.
      • Nehru vs LLR- Walkover to Nehru.
      • MMM vs RK- RK won 2-1 .
      • Patel vs LBS - LBS won 3-0 .
      • Azad vs LLR - Azad won 2-1.
    • (05/03/2016) Cricket : Azad wins the final against MS hall by 6 wickets.
    • (05/03/2016) Cricket : RP wins the 3rd place play-off against BRH2 to get bronze medal for Inter hall Cricket
    • (05/03/2016) Hockey : RP wins against HJB by 1-0.
    • (05/03/2016) Hockey : Nehru wins the match 1-0 against Patel Hall
    • (05/03/2016) Hockey : RP take a victory over MS by 2-1.
  •  


    NewsLetter Sign Up


    Copyright © 2015 - All Rights Reserved - Awaaz, Indian Institute Of Technology, Kharagpur