Student Media Body of IIT Kgp

 

GENERAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2016-17

SOCIAL AND CULTURAL

SPORTS

TECHNOLOGY

GENERAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2016-17

RECENT UPDATES
  • ]
  • Athletics (WOMEN)

    Final Standings
    1. SN Hall - 48 points
    2. MT Hall - 13 points
    3. SAM Hall - 10 points
  • Athletics

    Final Standings (MEN)
    1. MS Hall - 84 points
    2. LBS Hall - 29 points
    3. Nehru Hall - 24 points 4. RP Hall - 23 points
  • Athletics ll 4*100 m Relay (Men)

    1. MS (Sanjay Yadav, Anand Raj, Lokeshwar Reddy, Gaurav Shenoy)
    2. RP (Surendra Goswami, Nikhar Maloo, Jerupula Srinivas, Sumit Singh)
    3. HJB (Rajat Srivastav, Sahil Goyal, Sanjay Hansda, Suraj Kanojia)
  • Athletics ll 200m (Men Junior)

    1. Azea Tayeng (RK) 25.9
    2. Dhananjay Das (MMM) 26.2
    3. Utsav Mazumder (RP) 26.5
    4. Mahesh Jamatsa (LBS) 26.6
  • Athletics ll 800m (Women)

    1. Bharti Sharma (SN)
    2. Varnika Saini (SN)
  • GC 2016-17 ll Athletics ll 200m (Men)

    1. Lokeshwar Rao Reddy (MS) 24.6
    2. Sairam Alla (Azad) 24.9
    3. Anand Raj (MS) 25.2
    4. Sumit Singh (RP) 25.4
  • Athletics ll Hammer Throw (Men)

    1. Arshadeep Singh (Nehru) 34.01 m
    2. Madan Gurjar (Patel) 27.77 m
    3. Udit Narayan (RK) 22.93 m
    4. Pawan Konduri (Patel) 22.38 m
  • Athletics ll Triple Jump (Men)

    1. Lokeshwar Rao (MS) 12.53
    2. Anurag Pandey (MMM) 11.97
    3. Sanjay Hansda (HJB) 11.64
    4. C Mukund Ashok (MS) 11.46
  • Athletics ll 800m (Men)

    1. Gaurav Shenoy (MS)
    2. Ramdhan Vella (LBS)
    3. Sainath Reddy (RP)
    4. Sunil Kumar (Nehru)
  • Athletics ll 400 m Hurdles (Men)

    1. Gaurav Shenoy (MS) 58.00
    2. Rahul Sherawat (LBS) 01.06.20
    3. Chavan Mukund (MS) 01.07.00
    4. Sai Ram Alla (Azad) 01.07.60
  • Athletics ll Hammer Throw (Men Junior)

    1. Prakash Dan (LLR) -19.04
    2. M D Altamish (LBS) -17.64
    3. Suraj Gaikwad (Azad) -17.44
    4. Rahul Raj (Azad) -17.2
  • Athletics ll High Jump (Women Jr.)

    1. Krishna Priya (SN)
    2. Chhaya Kori (MT)
    3. Karnika Vashisth (MT)
  • Athletics ll Javelin (Men Junior)

    1. Amit Gaurav (RP)
    2. Sumit Raman (LBS)
    3. Abhishek (VS)
    4. Hariom Jorwal (MS)
  • Athletics ll Shotput (Men Junior)

    1. Abhishek Velgu (LLR) 8.41 m
    2. Prakash Dan (LLR) 8.31 m
    3. Shivam Jindal (HJB) 7.54 m
    4. Sandeep Muzzalda (Azad) 7.32 m
  • Athletics ll 200 m (Women Junior)

    1. Bandana Badu (SN)
    2 .Nivedita Adari (SN)
    3. Krishna Priya (SN)
  • Athletics ll 200 m (Women)

    1. Dimple Kapadia (SN)
    2. Monash Taneja (MT)
    3 Karnika Vashisth (MT)
    4. Maya Bunkar (MT)
  • Athletics ll Shotput (Men)

    1. Abin Devassia (MS) 9.64 m
    2. S Ranga Ravindranath (LBS) 9.12 m
    3. Lokesh Singh (RK) 8.95 m
    4. Harshit Chahal (Azad) 8.79 m
  • Athletics ll Shotput Women (Junior)

    1. Tejaswini (SN)
    2 . Smriti Tiwari (MT)
    3. Ramyani Biswas (SAM)
  • Athletics ll Shotput Women

    1. Charu Mall (SN)
    2. Vaishali Yadav (SN)
    3 Padmavathi Mulagala (MT)
  • Athletics ll Javelin Throw (Men)

    1. Shiva Rama Krishna (Patel) 44.88 m
    2. Raviraj Sisodia (Nehru) 44.6 m
    3. Abin Devassia (MS) 41 m
  • Athletics ll 100m Men (Jr)

    1. Anurag Pandey (MMM) 12.1sec
    2. Utsav Mazumdar (RP) 12.7sec
    3. Md. Altamash (LBS) 12.8sec
    4. Rohit Sar (Azad) 13.2sec
  • Athletics ll 100m Men

    1. Manoj Kumar (LLR) 11.7sec
    2. Anand raj (MS) 12.1sec
    3. Nikhar Maloo (RP) 12.2sec
    4. Sanjay Hansda (HJB) 12.5sec
  • Athletics ll 5000m Men

    1. Ramadhan Mahla (LBS)
    2. Kailash Chandra Meena (Nehru)
    3. Hemant Bhambhu (Azad)
    4. Anuj Yadav (Patel)
  • Athletics ll Long Jump (Men Junior)

    1. Adarsh Lokesh (LBS)
    2. Rohit Chillar (RK)
    3. Hari Prasad (LBS)
  • Athletics ll Long Jump (Men)

    1. Lokeshwara Rao Reddi (MS)
    2. Sanjay Hansda (HJB)
    3. Anand Raj (MS)
  • Athletics ll 4*400 Relay (Men)

    1. MS Hall (Gaurav Sehnoy, Sanjay Yadav, Mukund Chauvan, Lokesh Reddy)
    2. Nehru Hall (Rohiman Gomangi, Bhuvan Meravi, Kailash Chand Meena, Sunil Kumar Meena)
    3. LBS Hall (Shubham Kumar, Ram Swaroop, Jagdeesh, Abhinav)
  • Athletics ll Women 100m (Junior)

    1. Hima Shweta (SN) 15.9sec
    2. Bandana Baidu (SN) 17.5sec
    3. Nivedita (SN) 17.9sec
    4. Smriti Tiwari (MT) 18.7sec
  • Athletics ll Women 100m

    1. Dimple Kapadia (SN) 15.6sec
    2. Deepasree Dutta (BRH) 15.7sec
    3. Pooja Kumari (RLB) 16.5sec
    4. Nisha Katiyar (GKH) 18.7sec
  • Athletics ll 110m Hurdles (Men Junior)

    1. Bhaskar Singhania (LBS) 21.7sec
    2. Shubham Kumar (LBS) 22.1sec
    3. Majesh Jamatia (LBS) 22.4sec
    4. Archak Basak (LBS) 23.3sec
  • Athletics ll 110m Hurdles (Men)

    1. Chavan Mukund Ashokn (MS) 20.4sec
    2. Bhuvana Pranith Pappula (Patel) 20.8sec
    3. K. Jacob Blessings (RP) 21.3sec
    4. Mohammed Althamas (LBS) 21.5sec
  • Athletics ll Women 400m (Junior)

    1. Hima Shweta (SN)
    2. Bandana Baidu (SN)
    3. Smriti Tiwary (MT)
  • Athletics ll Women 400m

    1. Pooja Kumari (RLB)
    2. Bharti Sharma (SN)
    3. Remmi Patel (SN)
  • Athletics ll Discus Throw (Men)

    1. Sahil Goyal (HJB) 33.72
    2. Abin Devassie (MS) 32.97
    3. Ansh Mishra (RP) 31.87
    4. Vikas Sheokand(patel)
  • Athletics ll Discus Throw (Men Junior)

    1. Rahul Raj (Azad)
    2. Shakti Singh (RK)
    3. Raghav Agarwal (Patel)
  • Athletics ll 400m (Men)

    1. Gaurav Shenoy (MS)
    2. Sai Ram Allah (Azad)
    3. Sanjay Yadav (MS)
  • Athletics ll High Jump (Men)

    1. Vaishnav Katihal (RP Hall) 1.65m
    2. Bhuvana Praneet Pappula (Patel Hall)
    3. Siddhant Katta (Patel Hall)
    4. Vishal Rathore (LBS Hall)
  • Athletics ll Long Jump(Women)

    1. Dimple Kapadia (SN) 4.20m
    2. Pooja Kumari (RLB) 3.62m
    3. Padmavathi Mulagala (MT) 3.19m
  • Athletics ll Long Jump (Junior Women)

    1. Papi Bhanja (SAM) 3.44m
    2. Krishna Priya (SN) 3.37m
    3. Yogshree (MT) 3.20m
  • Athletics ll Discus Throw (Women)

    1. Charu Mall (SN)
    2. Deepashri Datta (BRH)
    3. Vaishali Yadav (SN)
  • Athletics ll 1500 m Men's

    1. Ramdhan Mahla (LBS Hall)
    2. Sunil Kumar (NEHRU Hall)
    3. Anuj Yadav (PATEL Hall)
    4. Kailash Chanda Meena (NEHRU Hall)
  • Athletics ll 1500m Men's Junior

    1. Manish Singh Rana (MMM)
    2. Rampal Barjati (RP)
    3. Pankaj Kulria (RP)
  • Athletics ll 1500m Women's

    1. Bharti Sharma (SN)
    2. Hima Shwatha (SN)
    3. Anju Joon (MT)
    4. Papi Bhanja (SAM)
RECENT UPDATES
  • Inter Hall Sketching

    The individual standings are as follows :
    GOLD : Shared between Swastik Pradhan(HJB) and Idris Islahi M (LBS) - 160 points
    SILVER : Soham Ghosh (Nehru) - 148 points
    BRONZE : Samya Samanta (LLR) - 147points
    Hall standings sum up as follows :
    1.GOLD : Nehru - 425 points
    2.SILVER : LLR - 412 points
    3.BRONZE : Azad - 404 points
  • Inter Hall Bengali Elocution

    GOLD : Arna Ghosh (RK) - 86 points
    SILVER : Sushmita Basu (Nivedita) - 84.5 points
    BRONZE : Shared between Kusumika (MT) and Debmalya Ghosh (MS) - 84 points
    Hall standings sum up as follows :
    1.GOLD : LBS - 164 points
    2.SILVER : MS - 162 points
    3.BRONZE : Patel - 160.5 points
  • Inter Hall Eastern Vocals 16-17

    GOLD: Kaustubh Naik - 46.75 points
    SILVER: Aman Chunara - 46 points
    BRONZE: Subasna Chatterjee - 45 points
    Hall standings are:
    1.GOLD: LLR - 87.5 points
    2.SILVER: BRH - 83.5 points
    3.BRONZE: Patel - 81.25 points
  • Inter Hall Debate results

    GOLD: Kunal Jain (LLR)
    SILVER: Vishal Chauhan (RP) and Aditya Kothari (LBS)
    BRONZE: Rohit Sar (Azad)
    Hall standings were as follow:
    1. LLR - 74.5 points
    2. Azad - 72 points
    3. RP - 69.5 points
    4. LBS - 68 points
RECENT UPDATES
  • Inter Hall Ad Design Results

    1.GOLD: Azad
    2.SILVER: LBS
    3.BRONZE: RP

Click here to know about previous year GC Statistics.