Student Media Body of IIT Kgp

 

GENERAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2016-17

SOCIAL AND CULTURAL

SPORTS

TECHNOLOGY

GENERAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2016-17

RECENT UPDATES
  • GC 2016-17 || Inter Hall Football

    LBS vs MS
    Final score: LBS won by 2-0
  • Inter Hall Football (06/01/2017)

    Match: JCB vs Nehru
    Result: JCB won by 3-0
    Hat-trick by Nobleson Siarlua
  • Athletics || Medley Relay (05/02/2017)

    1. LBS
    2. RP
    3. Nehru
    4. MS
    With this the Final standings of Athletics are as below:
    1st - MS (86 points)
    2nd - LBS (39 points)
    3rd - RP (29 points)
    4th - Nehru (28 points)
  • Inter Hall Cricket (05/01/2017)

    Match: RK vs RP
    RK: 89/9 (20 overs)
    RP: 88/4 (20 overs)
    Result: RK won by 1 run.
  • Inter Hall Cricket (05/02/2017)

    Match: LBS vs Patel
    Patel: 125/5 (20 overs)
    LBS: 129/7 (20 overs)
  • Inter Hall Cricket (04/02/2017)

    AZAD vs RK
    Azad: 126/5 (20 overs)
    RK: 124/5 (20 overs)
    Result: Azad won by 2 runs.
  • Interhall cricket (4/02/2017)

    LBS vs MS
    MS : 159/8 (20 overs)
    LBS : 129/7 (20 overs)
    Result: Ms won by 30 runs
  • Inter Hall Football (3/02/2017)

    Match: Azad vs RP
    Result: Azad hall defeated RP hall by 2-0.
  • Inter Hall Football (2/02/2017)

    Match: RK vs Nehru
    Result: RK won the match by 1-0.
  • Inter Hall Football (1/02/2017)

    LBS vs Patel
    Match ended with 0-0 but LBS managed 1 goal apiece in the group stages
    Result: LBS going for quarters
  • Inter Hall Football (31/01/2017)

    RP vs MMM (Group A)
    RP won by 2-1
    RP qualified for quarters
  • Inter Hall Football (31/01/2017)

    RK vs JCB (Group D)
    RK won by 1-0
  • Inter hall football

    RK vs JCB
    RK won by 1 - 0.
    RK secured their place in quarters.
  • Inter Hall Football (29/01/2017)

    HJB vs BRH
    HJB hall won the match by 1-0.
  • Inter Hall Football (29/01/2017)

    NH vs VS
    Result: NH won by 2-1
  • Inter Hall Cricket (29/01/2017)

    PH vs. MS
    MS-117/7 (20 overs)
    PH-120/9 (20 overs)
    Result: PH won by 3 runs !!
  • Inter Hall Cricket (29/01/2017)

    LLR vs LBS-2
    LLR - 117/8 (20 Overs)
    LBS-2 - 72/10 (18.1 Overs)
    Result: LLR hall defeated LBS-2 by 45 runs.
  • Inter Hall Cricket (28/01/2017)

    MMM 2 vs VS
    MMM 2: 146/7 (20 overs)
    VS: 110/7 (20 overs)
    Result: MMM 2 won by 36 runs.
    Hemant (MMM 2) - 54 (37)
    Pankaj (MMM 2) - 24 (17)
  • Inter Hall Cricket (29/01/2017)

    Azad Hall vs RP Hall
    Azad 120/3
    RP 121/4 (18.3 over)
    RP Hall reached the target comfortably with the help of Aman Kharab(61*).
  • Inter Hall Cricket (29/01/2017)

    RK vs Nehru
    RK : 133/4 (20 Overs)
    Nehru : 114/10 (19.2 Overs)
    RK won the match by 19 runs.
  • Inter Hall Football (28/01/2017)

    LBS vs MS
    Match drawn : 1-1
  • Inter Hall Cricket (28/01/2017)

    PH vs BRH 1
    PH : 146/4 (20 Overs)
    BRH 1 : 58/10 (17 Overs)
    Patel Hall won the match by 88 runs
  • Inter Hall Football (28/01/2017)

    JCB vs VS
    Match drawn: 1-1.

    HJB vs LLR
    Match drawn: 0-0
  • Inter Hall Cricket (28/01/2017)

    HJB vs BC Roy
    HJB: 110-6 (20 Overs)
    BC Roy: 114-3 (16 Overs)
    BC Roy hall won the match with 7 wickets.

    RP vs JCB
    RP- 154/6
    JCB- 46/10 (11.4 overs)
    RP won the match by 108 runs.
  • Inter Hall Football

    RK vs VS
    RK won the match 3-0

    Patel vs MS
    Match drawn 0-0
  • Inter Hall Football

    BRH vs LLR
    BRH won the match 3-1
  • Inter Hall Cricket

    LLR : 97/10
    LBS : 98/3
    LBS making a win over LLR by 7 wickets.
  • Inter Hall Football

    Azad vs MMM
    Azad hall won the match 1-0.
  • Inter Hall Cricket

    Azad vs VS
    Azad : 113/6
    VS : 64/10
    Azad hall won the match by 49 runs.
  • Athletics (WOMEN)

    Final Standings
    1. SN Hall - 48 points
    2. MT Hall - 13 points
    3. SAM Hall - 10 points
  • Athletics

    Final Standings (MEN)
    1. MS Hall - 84 points
    2. LBS Hall - 29 points
    3. Nehru Hall - 24 points 4. RP Hall - 23 points
  • Athletics ll 4*100 m Relay (Men)

    1. MS (Sanjay Yadav, Anand Raj, Lokeshwar Reddy, Gaurav Shenoy)
    2. RP (Surendra Goswami, Nikhar Maloo, Jerupula Srinivas, Sumit Singh)
    3. HJB (Rajat Srivastav, Sahil Goyal, Sanjay Hansda, Suraj Kanojia)
  • Athletics ll 200m (Men Junior)

    1. Azea Tayeng (RK) 25.9
    2. Dhananjay Das (MMM) 26.2
    3. Utsav Mazumder (RP) 26.5
    4. Mahesh Jamatsa (LBS) 26.6
  • Athletics ll 800m (Women)

    1. Bharti Sharma (SN)
    2. Varnika Saini (SN)
  • GC 2016-17 ll Athletics ll 200m (Men)

    1. Lokeshwar Rao Reddy (MS) 24.6
    2. Sairam Alla (Azad) 24.9
    3. Anand Raj (MS) 25.2
    4. Sumit Singh (RP) 25.4
  • Athletics ll Hammer Throw (Men)

    1. Arshadeep Singh (Nehru) 34.01 m
    2. Madan Gurjar (Patel) 27.77 m
    3. Udit Narayan (RK) 22.93 m
    4. Pawan Konduri (Patel) 22.38 m
  • Athletics ll Triple Jump (Men)

    1. Lokeshwar Rao (MS) 12.53
    2. Anurag Pandey (MMM) 11.97
    3. Sanjay Hansda (HJB) 11.64
    4. C Mukund Ashok (MS) 11.46
  • Athletics ll 800m (Men)

    1. Gaurav Shenoy (MS)
    2. Ramdhan Vella (LBS)
    3. Sainath Reddy (RP)
    4. Sunil Kumar (Nehru)
  • Athletics ll 400 m Hurdles (Men)

    1. Gaurav Shenoy (MS) 58.00
    2. Rahul Sherawat (LBS) 01.06.20
    3. Chavan Mukund (MS) 01.07.00
    4. Sai Ram Alla (Azad) 01.07.60
  • Athletics ll Hammer Throw (Men Junior)

    1. Prakash Dan (LLR) -19.04
    2. M D Altamish (LBS) -17.64
    3. Suraj Gaikwad (Azad) -17.44
    4. Rahul Raj (Azad) -17.2
  • Athletics ll High Jump (Women Jr.)

    1. Krishna Priya (SN)
    2. Chhaya Kori (MT)
    3. Karnika Vashisth (MT)
  • Athletics ll Javelin (Men Junior)

    1. Amit Gaurav (RP)
    2. Sumit Raman (LBS)
    3. Abhishek (VS)
    4. Hariom Jorwal (MS)
  • Athletics ll Shotput (Men Junior)

    1. Abhishek Velgu (LLR) 8.41 m
    2. Prakash Dan (LLR) 8.31 m
    3. Shivam Jindal (HJB) 7.54 m
    4. Sandeep Muzzalda (Azad) 7.32 m
  • Athletics ll 200 m (Women Junior)

    1. Bandana Badu (SN)
    2 .Nivedita Adari (SN)
    3. Krishna Priya (SN)
  • Athletics ll 200 m (Women)

    1. Dimple Kapadia (SN)
    2. Monash Taneja (MT)
    3 Karnika Vashisth (MT)
    4. Maya Bunkar (MT)
  • Athletics ll Shotput (Men)

    1. Abin Devassia (MS) 9.64 m
    2. S Ranga Ravindranath (LBS) 9.12 m
    3. Lokesh Singh (RK) 8.95 m
    4. Harshit Chahal (Azad) 8.79 m
  • Athletics ll Shotput Women (Junior)

    1. Tejaswini (SN)
    2 . Smriti Tiwari (MT)
    3. Ramyani Biswas (SAM)
  • Athletics ll Shotput Women

    1. Charu Mall (SN)
    2. Vaishali Yadav (SN)
    3 Padmavathi Mulagala (MT)
  • Athletics ll Javelin Throw (Men)

    1. Shiva Rama Krishna (Patel) 44.88 m
    2. Raviraj Sisodia (Nehru) 44.6 m
    3. Abin Devassia (MS) 41 m
  • Athletics ll 100m Men (Jr)

    1. Anurag Pandey (MMM) 12.1sec
    2. Utsav Mazumdar (RP) 12.7sec
    3. Md. Altamash (LBS) 12.8sec
    4. Rohit Sar (Azad) 13.2sec
  • Athletics ll 100m Men

    1. Manoj Kumar (LLR) 11.7sec
    2. Anand raj (MS) 12.1sec
    3. Nikhar Maloo (RP) 12.2sec
    4. Sanjay Hansda (HJB) 12.5sec
  • Athletics ll 5000m Men

    1. Ramadhan Mahla (LBS)
    2. Kailash Chandra Meena (Nehru)
    3. Hemant Bhambhu (Azad)
    4. Anuj Yadav (Patel)
  • Athletics ll Long Jump (Men Junior)

    1. Adarsh Lokesh (LBS)
    2. Rohit Chillar (RK)
    3. Hari Prasad (LBS)
  • Athletics ll Long Jump (Men)

    1. Lokeshwara Rao Reddi (MS)
    2. Sanjay Hansda (HJB)
    3. Anand Raj (MS)
  • Athletics ll 4*400 Relay (Men)

    1. MS Hall (Gaurav Sehnoy, Sanjay Yadav, Mukund Chauvan, Lokesh Reddy)
    2. Nehru Hall (Rohiman Gomangi, Bhuvan Meravi, Kailash Chand Meena, Sunil Kumar Meena)
    3. LBS Hall (Shubham Kumar, Ram Swaroop, Jagdeesh, Abhinav)
  • Athletics ll Women 100m (Junior)

    1. Hima Shweta (SN) 15.9sec
    2. Bandana Baidu (SN) 17.5sec
    3. Nivedita (SN) 17.9sec
    4. Smriti Tiwari (MT) 18.7sec
  • Athletics ll Women 100m

    1. Dimple Kapadia (SN) 15.6sec
    2. Deepasree Dutta (BRH) 15.7sec
    3. Pooja Kumari (RLB) 16.5sec
    4. Nisha Katiyar (GKH) 18.7sec
  • Athletics ll 110m Hurdles (Men Junior)

    1. Bhaskar Singhania (LBS) 21.7sec
    2. Shubham Kumar (LBS) 22.1sec
    3. Majesh Jamatia (LBS) 22.4sec
    4. Archak Basak (LBS) 23.3sec
  • Athletics ll 110m Hurdles (Men)

    1. Chavan Mukund Ashokn (MS) 20.4sec
    2. Bhuvana Pranith Pappula (Patel) 20.8sec
    3. K. Jacob Blessings (RP) 21.3sec
    4. Mohammed Althamas (LBS) 21.5sec
  • Athletics ll Women 400m (Junior)

    1. Hima Shweta (SN)
    2. Bandana Baidu (SN)
    3. Smriti Tiwary (MT)
  • Athletics ll Women 400m

    1. Pooja Kumari (RLB)
    2. Bharti Sharma (SN)
    3. Remmi Patel (SN)
  • Athletics ll Discus Throw (Men)

    1. Sahil Goyal (HJB) 33.72
    2. Abin Devassie (MS) 32.97
    3. Ansh Mishra (RP) 31.87
    4. Vikas Sheokand(patel)
  • Athletics ll Discus Throw (Men Junior)

    1. Rahul Raj (Azad)
    2. Shakti Singh (RK)
    3. Raghav Agarwal (Patel)
  • Athletics ll 400m (Men)

    1. Gaurav Shenoy (MS)
    2. Sai Ram Allah (Azad)
    3. Sanjay Yadav (MS)
  • Athletics ll High Jump (Men)

    1. Vaishnav Katihal (RP Hall) 1.65m
    2. Bhuvana Praneet Pappula (Patel Hall)
    3. Siddhant Katta (Patel Hall)
    4. Vishal Rathore (LBS Hall)
  • Athletics ll Long Jump(Women)

    1. Dimple Kapadia (SN) 4.20m
    2. Pooja Kumari (RLB) 3.62m
    3. Padmavathi Mulagala (MT) 3.19m
  • Athletics ll Long Jump (Junior Women)

    1. Papi Bhanja (SAM) 3.44m
    2. Krishna Priya (SN) 3.37m
    3. Yogshree (MT) 3.20m
  • Athletics ll Discus Throw (Women)

    1. Charu Mall (SN)
    2. Deepashri Datta (BRH)
    3. Vaishali Yadav (SN)
  • Athletics ll 1500 m Men's

    1. Ramdhan Mahla (LBS Hall)
    2. Sunil Kumar (NEHRU Hall)
    3. Anuj Yadav (PATEL Hall)
    4. Kailash Chanda Meena (NEHRU Hall)
  • Athletics ll 1500m Men's Junior

    1. Manish Singh Rana (MMM)
    2. Rampal Barjati (RP)
    3. Pankaj Kulria (RP)
  • Athletics ll 1500m Women's

    1. Bharti Sharma (SN)
    2. Hima Shwatha (SN)
    3. Anju Joon (MT)
    4. Papi Bhanja (SAM)
RECENT UPDATES
  • Inter Hall Western Vocals

    1.Gold- Nehru Hall
    2.Silver- Azad hall
    3.Bronze- Patel Hall

    Individual Standings:
    Gold - Harjot Singh
    Silver - Brahmarshi Kar
    Bronze - Varun Tripathi
  • Inter Hall Hindi Dramatics

    1.Gold - NEHRU HALL
    2.Silver - AZAD HALL
    3.Bronze - SN HALL

    Best Actor - Rachit Madhukar (Nehru Hall)
    Best Script - RK Hall
    Best lights and sounds - RK Hall
    Best sets and costumes - Azad Hall
    Best supporting actor-LLR (Madman) and MT (mother)
  • Inter Hall Sketching

    The individual standings are as follows :
    GOLD : Shared between Swastik Pradhan(HJB) and Idris Islahi M (LBS) - 160 points
    SILVER : Soham Ghosh (Nehru) - 148 points
    BRONZE : Samya Samanta (LLR) - 147points
    Hall standings sum up as follows :
    1.GOLD : Nehru - 425 points
    2.SILVER : LLR - 412 points
    3.BRONZE : Azad - 404 points
  • Inter Hall Bengali Elocution

    GOLD : Arna Ghosh (RK) - 86 points
    SILVER : Sushmita Basu (Nivedita) - 84.5 points
    BRONZE : Shared between Kusumika (MT) and Debmalya Ghosh (MS) - 84 points
    Hall standings sum up as follows :
    1.GOLD : LBS - 164 points
    2.SILVER : MS - 162 points
    3.BRONZE : Patel - 160.5 points
  • Inter Hall Eastern Vocals 16-17

    GOLD: Kaustubh Naik - 46.75 points
    SILVER: Aman Chunara - 46 points
    BRONZE: Subasna Chatterjee - 45 points
    Hall standings are:
    1.GOLD: LLR - 87.5 points
    2.SILVER: BRH - 83.5 points
    3.BRONZE: Patel - 81.25 points
  • Inter Hall Debate results

    GOLD: Kunal Jain (LLR)
    SILVER: Vishal Chauhan (RP) and Aditya Kothari (LBS)
    BRONZE: Rohit Sar (Azad)
    Hall standings were as follow:
    1. LLR - 74.5 points
    2. Azad - 72 points
    3. RP - 69.5 points
    4. LBS - 68 points
RECENT UPDATES
  • Inter Hall Ad Design Results

    1.GOLD: Azad
    2.SILVER: LBS
    3.BRONZE: RP

Click here to know about previous year GC Statistics.